Berichten

Jaarlijst 2017

Albums
1. Stefan Christensen – Shake Off the Village
2. Leda – Gitarrmusik III – X
3. Noel Meek – We Contain Multitudes
4. Aaron Dilloway – The Gag File
5. Private Arms – Your Words Drip Like Wet Saliva
6. Pancrace – Pancrace
7. Gerard Herman – Die Paste, Die Wrong
8. Alvarius B. – vs Abdel Baqy Byro in Cairo
9. Enhet för Fri Musik – Det finns ett hjärta som för dig
10. Elko B. – I Bambini Di Basilisco
11. Benedict Drew – Crawling Through Tory Slime
12. Köhn – Kreis Plön
13. Varkenshond – Hargawaan Por Shail
14. Bill Orcutt – Bill Orcutt
15. John Duncan – Mantra / Ur Sonate
16. Razen – The Xvoto Reels
17. Träd, Gräs och Stenar – Tack för kaffet
18. Tarawangsawelas – Wanci
19. Joachim Nordwall – The Ideal Black
20. Vibracathedral Orchestra – So-Called Texture
21. Yann Leguay – Headcrash
22. Blod – Leendet Från Helvetet
23. Lieven Moana – Three Amazonian Essays
24. Phil Julian – Relay
25. Elodie – Vieux silence
26. Arek Gulbenkoglu – Three Days Afterwards
27. Will Guthrie – People Pleaser
28. Good Area – Macbeth
29. USA/Mexico – Laredo
30. Stefano De Ponti & Eleonora Pellegrini – Physis
31. Gabi Losoncy – Security Besides Love
32. Mattias Gustafsson – Nattmusik
33. Jake Meginsky – Gates and Variations
34. Cannibal – Cannibal
35. Áine O’Dwyer – Gallarais
36. Henry Andersen – ‘Stanzas’ or ‘The Law of the Good Neighbour’
37. Antony Milton – Off – White
38. Mike Cooper – Raft
39. Timo van Luijk & Mark Harwood – Vang Circular
40. Alvarius B. – With a Beaker on the Burner and an Otter in the Oven
41. Kallabris – Plays and Sings for Money
42. Hiele Martens – Lips
43. Pefkin – Murmurations
44. Sarah Davachi – All My Circles Run
45. Neutral – När
46. Hantrax – Gazebo Compositions
47. Gábor Lázár – Crisis of Representation
48. Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society – Simultonality
49. Dog Lady Island – Chopin
50. Crys Cole & Oren Ambarchi – Hotel Record
51. Sewer Election – Malign
52. Noah Sterba – 13-Bar Blues
53. Colleen – A Flame My Love, A Frequency
54. Lieven Martens Moana – Idylls
55. David Nance – Negative Boogie
56. Kathleen Baird – Sapropelic Pycnic
57. Blue Chemise – Influence on Dusk
58. Albert Mayr – Drop Studies
59. Jack Allett – The Object Isn’t There
60. Irma Vep – No Handshake Blues
61. Victor Herrero – Astrolabio
62. Opéra Mort – Film Works
63. Tomutonttu – Kevätjuhla
64. Nyantora / Duenn – 086–087 Area
65. Af Ursin – Itinera
66. Michael Chapman – 50
67. The Necks – Unfold
68. Junzo Suzuki – Shizuka Na Heya De Ashioto Ha // 静かな部屋で足音は
69. Ssaliva – We Never Happened
70. Maya Dunietz & Tom White – Summer Crash
71. Pan Daijing – A Satin Sight
72. Brötzmann / Leigh – Sex Tape
73. Mireille Capelle with HERMESensemble – DO’UN ضوء
74. Bellows – Strand
75. Caterina Barbieri – Patterns of Consciousness
76. Tomoko Sauvage – Musique Hydromantique
77. Gunn-Truscinski Duo – Bay Head
78. Damien Dubrovnik – Great Many Arrows
79. Maraudeur – Maraudeur
80. Headroom – Head in the Clouds
81. Total Control – Laughing at the System
82. Phew – Light Sleep
83. Matt Jencik – Weird Times
84. Floris Vanhoof – Talking Gongs
85. Lee Gamble – Mnestic Pressure
86. Jonas Reinhardt / Jürgen Müller – The Encyclopedia of Civilizations Vol. 1: Egypt
87. No UFO’s – NU LP for RS
88. Taylor Deupree – Somi
89. JH1.FS3 – Loyalty
90. Duncan Harrison – Preamble to Nihil
91. Matt Christensen – I Know What the Fight Is
92. Giuseppe Ielasi – 3 Pauses
93. Konstrukt – L.O.T.U.S.
94. Richard Youngs – LOVEY UOU 343
95. Che Chen & Robbie Lee – The Spectrum Does
96. Karkhana – For Seun Matta
97. Gate – Highway Ghosts
98. Scorpion Violente – The Stalker
99. Lichen Gumbo – Boilin’
100. Cologne Tape – Welt

Archief, compilaties en heruitgaven
1. Jean Hoyoux – Planètes
2. Jon Gibson – Two Solo Pieces
3. Various Artists – Tokyo Flashback
4. Ildefonso Aguilar – Erosión
5. Keiji Haino – Watashi Dake?
6. Tony Conrad – Ten Years Alive on the Infinite Plain
7. Time Machines – Time Machines
8. Midori Takada – Through the Looking Glass
9. Heldon – 1976-1979
10. Henry Flynt – You Are My Everlovin’
11. Annea Lockwood – Tiger Balm / Amazonia Dreaming / Immersion
12. Knud Viktor – Ambiances / Images
13. Jaap Vink – Jaap Vink
14. Ragnar Grippe – Sand
15. Arthur Russell – Instrumentals
16. Various Artists – Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares
17. Frans Zwartjes – Tapes 1
18. Gerry & The Holograms – Gerry & The Holograms
19. Steve Roden – A Thousand Breathing Forms
20. Brother Ah – Divine Music: Meditation
21. Amos & Sara – Invite to Endless Latino
22. Claudio Rocchi – Suoni di frontiera
23. Pauline Anna Strom – Trans-Millenia Music
24. Mary Jane Leach – Pipe Dreams
25. Riccardo Sinigaglia – Riflessi
26. Kanker Kommando – Low Tech 1982-88
27. John Coltrane / Alice Coltrane – Cosmic Music
28. Look Blue Go Purple – Still Bewitched
29. Stefano Tamburini – Mongoholy-Nazy/ Thalidomusic for Young Babies
30. Gruppo d’Improvvisazione Nuova Consonanza – Azioni / Reazioni 1967-1969

Cassettes, CDR’s & singles
1. Drunk Elk – In the Tuscan Sun / Wings of Winter
2. Still House Plants – Assemblages
3. Bryce Hackford – Diegetic Music
4. Stefan Christensen – Open Day
5. Blue Chemise – The Music Lesson / Watcher at the Window
6. Peter Fengler – Vegetarians
7. Astor – Astor
8. Ignatz – Coffee, No Cigarettes
9. Various Artists – From This Moment on We Will Be Forever United
10. Omit – Negative Pulse Logic
11. Graham Lambkin – Two Points on the Angle
12. Weird Dust – The Chase / These Things
13. Schakalens Bror – Truck Cabin Fever
14. Max Eilbacher – Dual Monologues in Parallel
15. Bordreuil / Rowden – Hollow
16. Strategy – The Infinity File
17. Richard Youngs & Noel Meek – Lullaby for Lubieniecki
18. Simon Hold – Maqam Bruxelloise / Dhajij doux
19. Slender – Walled Garden
20. Nozem/Mutant – Frankie Never Arrived in Hollywood
21. David Edren – Electronic Gamelan Music
22. MAAAA / Torba / Neutral / Arv & Miljö – Wydawcy 1
23. Neutral – Live På Autodidaktik
24. Bridget Hayden – Incantations From Yin Valley
25. Campbell and Meek – (The Eyes Don’t Have Earlids)

(Frank Hurricane op het KRAAK festival 2017, foto door Peter Prong)

Live
1. Frank Hurricane @ Kraak festival, Brussels, 4 maart 2017
2. Stilluppsteypa @ 20 jaar Ultra Eczema, Antwerpen, 25 november 2017
3. Leda @ Les Ateliers Claus, Brussels, 2 juni 2017
4. Still House Plants @ 20 Jaar Ultra Eczema, Antwerpen, 25 november 2017
5. Gabi Losoncy @ 20 Jaar Ultra Eczema, Antwerpen, 25 november 2017
6. Johannes Bergmark @ Kraak festival, Brussels, 3 & 4 maart, 2017
7. Bizarre Uproar @ Noisefest VII, Kortrijk, 14 oktober 2017

Labels
1. Förlag för fri musik
2. I Dischi del Barone
3. Penultimate Press
4. Kye (r.i.p.)
5. Ultra Eczema
6. Entr’acte
7. Kraak
8. Ekster
9. C/Site Recordings
10. Knotwilg